Privacy

Your Privacy is Important

1          Rationale

This statement outlines Camberwell Grammar School’s policy and how the school uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by it.

The school is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. In relation to health records the School is also bound by the Victorian Government Health Privacy Principles.

2       Policy Statement

The school may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the school’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

3          Collection and use of information

3.1   What kind of personal information does the school collect and how does the school collect it?

The type of information the school collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information about:

  • students and parents and/or guardians (‘parents’) before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the school;
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with the school.

3.2    Personal information you provide 


The school will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interview and telephone calls.

3.3    Personal information provided by other people 


In some circumstances, the school may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

3.4    Exception in relation to employee records 


Under the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and Health Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply, to the school’s treatment of an employee record where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the school and the employee.

3.5    How will the school use the personal information you provide?

The school will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection, or to which you have consented.

3.6    Students and Parents

In relation to personal information of students and parents, the school’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the school to provide schooling for the pupil. This includes satisfying both the needs of parents and the needs of the student throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the school.

The purposes for which the school uses personal information of students and parents include:

  • to keep parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • day-to-day administration;
  • looking after students’ educational, social and medical well-being;
  • seeking donations and marketing for the school
  • to satisfy the school’s legal obligations and allow the school to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where the school requests personal information about a student or parents, if the information requested is not obtained the school may not be able to enrol, or continue the enrolment of the student.

3.7    Job applicants, staff members and contractors

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the school’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the school uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • in administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • seeking funds and marketing the school;
  • to satisfy the school’s legal requirements.

3.8    Volunteers 


The school also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the school in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as the Parents’ Association and Old Camberwell Grammarians Association, to enable the school and the volunteers to work together.

3.9    Marketing and Fundraising

The school treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the school as an important part of ensuring the school continues to be a quality learning environment in which both pupils and staff thrive. Personal information held by the school may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the school’s fundraising, for example, the school’s Foundation, Parents’ Association or Camberwell Grammarians Association.

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider school community may, from time to time, receive fundraising requests. School publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for school marketing purposes.

3.10   Who might the school disclose personal information to?

The school may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • another school;
  • government departments;
  • medical practitioners;
  • people providing services to the school, including specialist visiting teachers and sports coaches;
  • recipients of school publications, like newsletters and magazines;
  • parents; and
  • anyone you authorise the school to disclose information to; and
  • anyone to whom we are required to disclose the information to by law.

3.11   Sending information overseas 


The school will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles.

3.12   How does the school treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the school means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information, and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of that sensitive information is allowed by law.

4          Management and security of personal information

The school’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The school has in place steps to protect the personal information the school holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerized records.

5          Updating Personal Information

The school endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to up-date their personal information held by the school by contacting the Admin Officer in the Student Records Office for student information (ext 823) or the Payroll Officer (ext 838) for staff information.

The Australian Privacy Principles require the school not to store personal information longer than necessary.

6          Access and correction of personal information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the school holds about them and to advise the school of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. Students will generally have access to their personal information through their parents, but older students may seek access and correction themselves.

To make a request to access any information the school holds about you or your child, please contact the Headmaster in writing.

The School may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The School may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the school will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to the requested information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

7          Consent and rights of access to the personal information of students

The school respects every parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education.

Generally, the school will refer any request for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s parents. The school will treat consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the student.

Parents may seek access to personal information held by the school about them or their child by contacting the Headmaster. However there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or where the release may result in a breach of the school’s duty of care to the student.

The school may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by the school about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents. This would normally be done only when the student involved had reached 18 years of age, but the school could do so in other circumstances when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.

8          Enquiries and complaints

Further information about the way the School manages the personal information it holds, or complaints that you believe that the school has breached the APPs can be made by contacting the Headmaster. The School will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made.

9          References

Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012:

http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/C2012A00197

Australian Privacy Principles:

http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles

Victorian Health Privacy Principles:

http://www.health.vic.gov.au/hsc/downloads/hppextract.pdf

June 2014.

Comments are closed.